The Constitution on Trea
[…] About 2,000 people were indicted under the act and related laws in 1919 and 1920, and 1,000 were convicted before the Harding administration repealed the statutes.
Seditious Conspiracy under Legal Statutes
While the lawmakers’ statements and Trump’s responses may not fit the traditional definitions of treason and sedition, the current debate focuses on several statutes that apply to seditious behavior and the code of conduct for military members. Under 18 U.S. Code § 2384, the Seditious Conspiracy statute, “If two or more persons in any State or Territory” conspire to “oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States,” they may be subject to fines and imprisonment up to 20 years.
Also, under the Uniform Code of Military Justice, Article 92 states that military members have an obligation to follow lawful orders issued by their commanders. But what constitutes an unlawful order?