Supreme Court Case
[…] Dole was decided in the 1980s and reflects the increasing nationalization of the economy as the country grew and needs for national regulation became more acute.

Read the Full Opinion

Excerpt: Majority Opinion, Chief Justice William Rehnquist

Petitioner South Dakota permits persons 19 years of age or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol. In 1984 Congress enacted 23 U.S.C. § 158, which directs the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of federal highway funds otherwise allocable from States “in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.” . . .

Congress has acted indirectly under its spending power to encourage uniformity in the States’ drinking ages. As we explain below, we find this legislative effort within constitutional bounds even if Congress may not regulate drinking ages directly.