Interpretation & Debate
[…] Nor can he pardon impeachment convictions or violations of state law.

Executive power minimalists make some respectable arguments. Yet none of them can overcome text, history, and longstanding practice. First, their claims disregard the eighteenth-century meaning of executive power. “Executive Power” was not an empty phrase. Rather it encompassed control of law execution, foreign affairs, and executive officers. Second, rules of interpretation oblige us to heed the differences across the first three Articles. Article I, Section 1 (“All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress . . . .”) evidently means to vest no powers separate from those specifically enumerated in Article I. In contrast, Article III, Section 1 (“The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may . . . establish”) clearly vests the federal courts with “judicial” authority. The Executive Vesting Clause has the structure of its Article III counterpart, in contrast to the Article I Clause.