Policing and the Cloud
[…] 87. Model Rules of Prof’l Conduct r. 1.6(b)(1) (“a lawyer may reveal information relating to the representation of a client to the extent the lawyer reasonably believes necessary . . . to prevent reasonably certain death or substantial bodily harm.”); Fl. Stat. §394.4615(3)(a) (“[w]hen a patient has declared an intention to harm other persons,” the therapist may release “sufficient information to provide adequate warning to the person threatened.”).