Understanding the Constitution’s 25th Amendment
[…] To address these situations, the 25th Amendment’s third and fourth sections deal with scenarios where a president may suffer from or be judged to have an “inability” or a “disability.”
Section 3 starts with the president’s voluntary transfer of power and allows the president to notify Congress that he has designated the vice president to act as president until the president is able to resume work. This has happened after 1967 when presidents have told Congress the vice president would be acting as president while they were under general anesthesia for medical procedures.
Section 4, however, provides for an involuntary transfer of power, which permits the vice president and either the cabinet or a body approved “by law” formed by Congress, to jointly agree that “the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office.”