Can a President invoke the 14th Amendment to raise the debt ceiling?
[…] The 2013 conflict between the Barack Obama administration and a GOP-controlled Congress was eventually resolved. However, the 2017 situation includes a new President, a divided GOP-controlled Congress and Democrats who will be needed to pass funding measures that include possible legislation over border wall funding that might be connected to debt ceiling approval.
So could President Donald Trump bypass Congress by ignoring debt ceiling and directing the Treasury Department to undertake new borrowing?
The Public Debt Clause is part of Section 4 of the 14th Amendment, and reads in part, “the validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law … shall not be questioned.”
Another President, Bill Clinton, brought up the 14th Amendment option in 2011 when then-President Obama and Congress were locked into a fight over the debt ceiling.