Breakout Sessions

Session 1: History

  • Richard R. Beeman, John Welsh Centennial Professor of History, University of Pennsylvania (moderator)
  • Alan Brinkley, Allan Nevins Professor of American History, Columbia University
  • Ken Burns, documentary filmmaker, Florentine Films
  • Sam Chaltain, educator and organizational change consultant
  • Joseph J. Kelly, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Humanities Council
  • Dayna Laur, educator, Central York High School
  • Jennifer Lee, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology, University of California-Irvine
  • Stefanie Malone, Community Outreach Manager, KCTS 9
  • Daniel Okrent, author & journalist
  • Nicole Roper, educator, West Philadelphia Catholic High School
  • Ralph Young, Professor, Department of History, Temple University

Session 2: Ethics and Political Philosophy

  • Rogers M. Smith, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Political Science, University of Pennsylvania (moderator)
  • Carl Ackerman, educator, Constitution High School
  • William B. Allen, Professor of Political Philosophy, Michigan State University
  • Ann Fisher, executive producer and host, All Sides with Ann Fisher, WOSU
  • Amy Gutmann, President and Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Political Science, University of Pennsylvania
  • Stephanie Jasky, Founder and Director, FedUpUSA
  • Andrew March, Associate Professor of Political Science, Yale University
  • Dennis Thompson, Professor of Government and Alfred North Whitehead Professor of Political Philosophy, Harvard University
  • John Yoo, Professor, School of Law, University of California – Berkeley

Session 3: Media and Communications

  • J. Michael Hogan, Liberal Arts Research Professor and Co-Director, Center for Democratic Deliberation, Pennsylvania State University (moderator)
  • Tony Blankley, Executive Vice President, Global Affairs, Edelman
  • Mona Charen, syndicated columnist
  • Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Elizabeth Ware Packard Professor of Communication at the Annenberg School of Communication and Walter & Leonore Annenberg Director of the Annenberg Public Policy Center, University of Pennsylvania
  • Tanya Hamilton, film director and writer  
  • Richard Kilberg, President, Fred Friendly Seminars
  • Lynn Novick, documentary filmmaker, Florentine Films
  • Siobhan Reardon, President & Director, Free Library of Philadelphia
  • Michael Schudson, Professor, Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism

Session 4: Religion

  • Erik Owens, Associate Director, Boisi Center for Religion and American Public Life; Adjunct Assistant Professor of Theology and International Studies, Boston College (moderator)
  • Jeff Bundy, Community Relations Manager, WHYY
  • Francis Graham Lee, Professor of Political Science, St. Joseph's University 
  • Jeanne Halgren Kilde, Director, Religious Studies Program, University of Minnesota
  • Thomas Kidd, Associate Professor of History and Senior Fellow, Institute for Studies of Religion, Baylor University
  • Munir Kreidie, teacher, Kensington CAPA
  • Susan Meyer, Senior Director, Marketing, Communications, and Organizational Development, WOSU Public Media
  • Laurence Tom, pastor, Chinese Christian Church and Center

Session 5: Civic and Social Entrepreneurs

  • David Eisner, President & CEO, National Constitution Center (moderator)
  • W. Wilson Goode, Sr., National Director, Amachi Program
  • Lauren Hughes, Community Relations Coordinator, WHYY
  • Caren Izzo, teacher, Haddonfield Middle School
  • David Karpf, Assistant Professor, Rutgers University School of Communication and Information; Faculty Associate, Eagleton Institute of Politics
  • Lauren Schwarze, Project Manager, Nine Network of Public Media